Former Students

Aldo Baerten's former students are celebrating their success:

Wouter Vanden Eynde: Solo Flute Brussels Philharmonic/Flämisches RundfunkSinfonieOrchester (since 1999)

Esther Ursem: 2nd flute Casco Phil, substitute Brussels Philharmonic and others

Lieve Goossens: EUYO 2000-2003, SoloPiccolo Radio Filh Orkest Hilversum, Solo flute Orchestre Philharmonique de Liege since 2005, before that: Piccolo Saarl. Staatsorchester, Assistent for flute Musikhochschule Antwerpen

Valerie Debaele: Solo flute Danish Radio since 2005, Solo flute Flemish Symphony Orchestra since 2006 Solo flute Orchestre Philharmonique de Liege since 2006, Emanon Ensemble, Professor Musikhochschule Tilburg 

Liesbet Driegelinck: 2nd flute Orchestre Philharmonique de Liege since 2008, before that: internship at SWR Stuttgart and Royal Flemish Phiharmonic

Gudrun Bourel: Schleswig Holstein Fest Orchester, Piccolo & substitute Solo het Gelders Orkest, Professor Musikhochschule Zwolle, Piccolo Teacher Musikhochschule Utrecht, 1st flute Limburgs Orkest 2011-2014

Katrien Lissens: Intern Duisburger Theater, 2nd Flute Rheinische Philharmonie, 2nd Prize Kuhlau Wettbewerb 2007, Intern Nordwestdeutsche Philharmonie, 2nd Flute Staatstheater Kassel

Katelijne Franssens: 2nd Flute le Concert Olympique seit 2011

Karel Deseure: Assistant Conductor Radio Filharmonisch Orkest Hilversum Holland, Assistant Reinbert de Leeuw, Conductor of the year Holland 2018

Blaz Snoj: Substitute solo flute and Piccolo Solo The Netherlands Camerata, IFSB Assistant, Solo flute Casco Phil, Substitute flute and Piccolo Antwerp symphony orchestra, Finalist and Special Prize Netherlands International Flute Competition, 1st Prize at Storioni Chamber Music Festival Competition

Barbara Strijbos: Solo flute Militär Kapel Mariniers Holland

Jessica Crutzen: 2nd flute & Piccolo Orchestra de Extramadura Espana, 1st Prize Concorso Conservatorio di Milano, 1st Prize Benelux Competition, before that: Solo fluteOrchester Porto

Inge Smedts: Solo Flute Royal Army Band deGidsen Brüssel

Philippe Bogaerts: further studies soloist diploma at Musikhochschule Weimar, 2nd Flute Heidelberg

Felicia Van den End: Soloist, Intern Opernhaus Zürich, Chamber Musician

Anke Lauwers: Freelance Flute & Piccolo, 1st Prize NFA Piccolo Competition, Assistant for Piccolo Musikhochschule Antwerpen

Suoyun Kim: Solo flute in Sowol Art Symphony Orchestra, Standing Director of Korea Flute Association, lehrt an der Chugye University for the Arts in Seoul und Halla University in Jeju. 

Marek Szymanski: Flute & Piccolo in Wroclaw Opera Orchestra Poland (2015), Prinicpal Flute since 2017, Professor Wroclaw Academy of Music

Enrique Manzano Mendez: Orquesta Filarmónica del Desierto (mexico)

Marjolein Desmet: 3rd flute and Piccolo Orquesta Filharmonico Del Desierto Mexico

Eirik Hoel Sandvik: Tromsø, Norway, Flutist at Arctic Sinfonietta and Ensemble Bacchus (Tromsø/Oslo). 

Aleksandra Pechytiak: 2nd Prize Terras de la Salette Wind Competition in Portugal, Post graduation studies at Mozarteum Salzburg with Prof. Tabalione, before that: Studies at Musikhochschule Mannheim 

Hazar Birkan: Bachelor degree at Hochschule für Musik Hanns Eisler Berlin (1,0), 1st prize Prize Dutch international Flute Competition, Intern Nürnberg Philharmoniker (2018)

Nestor Sutil Vecchio: 2. Flute in Bilbao since 2019

Sarah Miller: trial RTVE Dublin 2nd flute

Carlos Araujo: Internship Nordwestdeutsche Philharmonie Herford (2019)

Ana Spelinova: Flutist at Pilsen Orchestra

Lucija Stilinovic: Master at Manhattan School of Music NY (USA) with Prof. Langevin, 2nd Prize 2019 Koussevitzky Young Artist Award competition in New York

Konny Chen: 2. Flute & Piccolo Neue Philharmonie Westfalen 

Fedor Kalashov: 1st Prize Dutch international Flute Competition

Ewa Barkova: (11 years old) 3rd Prize Concours de la ville de Paris, 

Memberships EUYO, GMJO, Schleswig Holstein Festival Orchester, NJO, Prizes at National and International Competitions sa Benelux Flute Competition Adams Music